Free EU & UK delivery in 3-6 business days
Your cart
Cart is empty

Subtotal

 0
checkout


1. PRIVACY POLICY – INTRODUCTION

Nordic Knots recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal data. We have instituted strict policies and security measures to protect the information you provide us.  

The purpose of this privacy policy is for you to learn how Nordic Knots handles your personal data and for you to be able to feel secure that the processing is being carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection law. The privacy policy also describes your rights vis-à-vis us and how you can enforce those rights. By purchasing or receiving our products/services, you confirm that you have read and understood the content of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy is aimed towards you as one or more of the following categories:

1. Customers
2. Website Users
3. Newsletter recipients
4. Contact persons Suppliers, Partners or Company Customers


2. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Swedish company Nordic Knots AB, reg. no. 559084-1317 (“Nordic Knots”, “We“, “Us“), is the controller of your personal data. Nordic Knots’ affiliated companies (including other companies within the Nordic Knots group, joint ventures, franchisees and licensees) and selected suppliers may process your personal data on Nordic Knots’ behalf and in accordance with Nordic Knots’ instructions as stated below and are thereby processors of your personal data. 

You may contact Nordic Knots at any time, please find our contact details below.

Address: Tegnergatan 37A, 111 61 Stockholm
E-mail: [email protected] 

3. CATEGORIES OF DATA PROCESSED, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

3.1 General

Below is a summary of the categories of data that we process, the purposes of processing the data and on what legal basis we are processing your data.

3.2 Customers

When you purchase a product online or contact us about an order, your name, e-mail address, phone number, shipping- and billing address (including street name, zip code, city and country) are collected and used to process your order. The data is also processed so that Nordic Knots can process any returns, exchanges and complaints as well as communicating with you regarding the order and to answer and administer any questions or comments you may have regarding the products. The phone number is collected for the purpose of sending you a text message when the package has arrived at your pick-up place. The legal basis for processing such data is that the processing is necessary in order for Nordic Knots to fulfil its contractual obligation towards the customer.

Nordic Knots also stores your purchase history for the purpose of facilitating the return process, replacing your product, and complaints and to communicate with you regarding the purchase. The legal basis is a balancing of interest, where Nordic Knots’ legitimate interest is to facilitate the administration of returns, replacing your product, and complaints.

If we need to make a manual refund via a bank transfer, we may process your bank details. The legal basis for processing this data is that the processing is necessary in order for Nordic Knots to comply with a legal obligation. 

Nordic Knots also stores information regarding returns for accounting purposes. Storing data on returns for this purpose is based on Nordic Knots’ legal obligations. 

Should you purchase a product as a sole proprietorship (Sw. enskild firma), Nordic Knots will process your personal identity number as this is the same as the sole proprietorship’s registration number. The data is collected and used to process your order and process any return, exchanges and complaints. The legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for Nordic Knots in order to fulfil its contractual obligations towards you as a Company Customer. 

Nordic Knots may also process your e-mail address and phone number for direct marketing purposes, namely to keep you informed of products, special events or promotions. This processing is based on the “balancing of interests” legal basis, where Nordic Knots’’ legitimate interest is to be able to market its products with relevant marketing to its existing customers.

Payments made for purchases on Nordic Knots’ website are processed by a third-party payment service and such third party is the controller of the credit card information and other information relating to the payment. Nordic Knots does not collect or store any payment information.

3.3 Website users

If you visit the website www.nordicknots.com and consent to the placing of cookies, we may process your IP-address to locate from where in the world you are visiting from. The purpose of the processing is to gather data for statistical purposes and to enable security. The legal basis for the processing is a balance of interests where our legitimate interest is to improve our services through the use of statistics over visitors of the website and to facilitate the security of the website and its visitors.

Please note that your IP-address does not directly identify you as an individual. However, by cross-referencing your IP-address with additional available information, your identity may be revealed. Nordic Knots will not seek to identify you as a Website User.

Nordic Knots may also process your activity on the website, provided that you have consented to the placing of cookies. The purpose of the processing is to enable Nordic Knots to market it services and products through so called “retargeting” and to improve Nordic Knots’ website, services and marketing. The legal basis for the processing is a balance of interests where our legitimate interest is to advertise our services and products to existing customers and to improve our website and services. 

In relation to personal data processed through the use of third-party cookies (including pixels), Nordic Knots is the joint controller of such personal data processed with the third party provided of the cookie(s). Nordic Knots has entered into the following joint controller agreements:

Facebook Pixel

Nordic Knots and Facebook Ireland Ltd (“Facebook Ireland”) are joint controllers for the personal data processed in relation to the use of the Facebook Pixel. The purpose of the processing of personal data through the use of the Facebook Pixel is to measure and analyze your use of Nordic Knots’ website, targeting ad campaigns, deliver commercial and transactional messages and to improve Nordic Knots’ website and marketing. 

Further information on how Facebook Ireland processes personal data can be found in Facebook Ireland’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Nordic Knots is responsible for enabling your data subject’s rights with regard to the personal data stored by Nordic Knots, please see Section 7. Facebook Ireland is responsible for enabling your data subject rights with regards to the personal data stored by Facebook Ireland. 

Google Analytics

Nordic Knots and Google Ireland Limited (“Google Ireland”) are joint controllers for the personal data processed in relation to the use of Google Analytics. The purpose of the processing of personal data through the use of Google Analytics is to measure and analyze your use of Nordic Knots’ website, targeting ad campaigns, deliver commercial and transactional messages and to improve Nordic Knots’ website and marketing. 

Further information on how Google Ireland processes personal data can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Nordic Knots is responsible for enabling your data subject’s rights in relation to the personal data stored by Nordic Knots, please see Section 7. Google Ireland is responsible for enabling your data subject’s rights in relation to the personal data stored by Google Ireland. 

3.4 Newsletter recipients

If you sign up for our newsletter, we will process your e-mail address for the purpose of providing you with the newsletter. The legal basis for the processing is a balancing of interests, where Nordic Knots’ legitimate interest is to advertise its products via the send-outs of its newsletter. 

If you no longer wish to receive Nordic Knots’ newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time for any reason whatsoever. 

3.5 Contact persons Supplier, Partner or Company Customer

If you are the contact person at one of Nordic Knots’ Supplier, supplier, partner or company customer (“Collaborators”), Nordic Knots processes your name, telephone number, email address and your role at the Collaborator. Nordic Knots processes the data for the purpose of being able to manage the relationship with the Collaborator, meaning e.g. administering and exercising its rights and obligations under the agreement with the Collaborator, place or manage orders or provided services, and to otherwise enable Nordic Knots to communicate and conducts its businesses. The processing is based on a “balancing of interests” legal basis, where Nordic Knots’ legitimate interest is to administer its contractual obligations and rights, communicate with and otherwise maintain a good relationship with the Collaborator. 

If you work with Nordic Knots as a sole proprietorship (Sw. Enskild firma) Nordic Knots processes your name, telephone number, email address and personal identity number (since it is the same as the sole proprietorship’s registration number). Nordic Knots processes the data for the purpose of of being able to manage the relationship with the Collaborator, meaning e.g. administering and exercising its rights and obligations under the agreement with the Collaborator, place or manage orders or provided services, and to otherwise enable Nordic Knots to communicate and conduct is businesses. The legal basis for the processing is that is is necessary in order for Nordic Knots to fulfill its contractual obligations towards the sole proprietorship.

3.6 Anonymized data

It can be noted that we may also use anonymized data for statistical purposes.

4. DOES NORDIC KNOTS SHARE YOU INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?

Nordic Knots does not sell or rent personal data to any other entity. 

We may share your data with affiliated companies including other companies within the Nordic Knots group, joint ventures, franchisees and licensees. Nordic Knots may also share your data with selected suppliers who perform functions on our behalf such as providing technical measures for our online services, delivery of orders, processing payments, carrying out promotional services or data management, to maintain our website, to distribute e-mails, to send out our newsletter, to provide client communications and to manage our customer database. As necessary, the personal data you provide to us may be processed by these third parties, solely on Nordic Knots’ behalf and in accordance with Nordic Knots’ instructions to the data processor. We do not authorize any of our suppliers to make any other use of your personal data. 

If Nordic Knots and/or its subsidiaries are subject to an actual or potential merger or acquisition or similar transaction, we may share your data with potential and actual buyer(s) and their financial and legal advisers, subject to such third parties undertaking appropriate confidentiality. 

Nordic Knots may also disclose your personal data to a public authority where Nordic Knots is obligated to do so by law. In the event all or part of Nordic Knots’ operations are sold, Nordic Knots may transfer your personal data to a potential purchaser of the business.

5. TRANSFER OUTSIDE OF THE EU/EES

We may share your data with our selected suppliers, who may process your data in countries both inside and outside of the EU/EES when performing functions on our behalf as set out in section 4 above.

Please note that countries outside of the EU/EEA may not provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data. Nordic Knots has however taken appropriate safeguards to ensure that the receiving parties of your data in countries outside of the EU/EEA shall provide an adequate protection of your data. Such safeguards may be that the receiving party has signed so called standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission together with an assessment of whether the safeguards in the applicable standard contractual clause, in relation to the recipient’s country’s applicable law, grants the data subject its rights in accordance with GDPR.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you want further information on what safeguards have been taken and if you want a copy of such safeguards.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

6.1 General

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, Nordic Knots reserves the right to keep and process your personal data in accordance with this policy to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations to you, and to the extent we are required to process your data by law or in order to defend ourselves in a dispute, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions.

6.2 Customers

Your e-mail may be saved for up to 12 months from your last purchase for direct marketing purposes, subject to your ongoing right to opt-out. Thereafter it shall be deleted or be anonymized in order to be used for statistical purposes.

Your purchase history, i.e. your name, contact information and purchase data, will be stored during the return and exchange period for the purpose of administering returns and exchanges (i.e. not the complaint period). 

If you have made a complaint, Nordic Knots may save your data to the extent necessary to handle the complaint. Nordic Knots may also save the complaint information as such for the remaining period under which you are entitled to make a complaint (i.e. three years after the purchase), in order to be able to avoid having you file two complaints and being compensated twice for the same defect. 

6.3 Website Users

Your IP-address will be deleted no later than two weeks after your last visit on our website or be anonymized in order to be used for statistical purposes. It is necessary for Nordic Knots to store the information for two weeks in order to produce event-logs in the event of security incidents.

6.4 Newsletter recipients

Your e-mail address will be deleted or anonymized in order to be used for statistical purposes when you chose not to receive Nordic Knots’ newsletter by enforcing your right to opt-out by clicking the link provided in each send out or by contacting Nordic Knots to inform us about your wish to stop receiving our newsletter. 

6.5 Contact persons Supplier, Partner or Company Customer

Nordic Knots will retain your name and contact information in our register of contact persons while our contractual relationship with the Collaborator is active or if we otherwise require the data for any matter related to our contractual relationship with the Collaborator. If you notify us that your employment with the Collaborator has terminated or that you should no longer be the contact person, we will delete your data from our register of contact persons within one month.

Your data (for example your name) may be found in agreements, correspondence or other documentation regarding Nordic Knots’ relationship with the Collaborator which Nordic Knots needs to save for commercial, business or legal reasons. The processing is based on Nordic Knots’ legitimate interest to store such documentation to the extent it is of commercial, business or legal significance to Nordic Knots’ business operations. This data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for the reasons mentioned.

Nordic Knots may also save your personal data for a longer period of time where necessary in order to fulfill a legal obligation which requires processing according to applicable law or in order for Nordic Knots to be able to establish, enforce, or defend against legal claims, for example in relation to confidentiality and liability provisions that outlive the termination of the contract with a Collaborator.

7. YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You have certain legal rights which you can enforce vis-à-vis Nordic Knots. A summary of these rights is set forth below. For complete information regarding your rights, please see the General Data Protection Regulation, sections 3-5.

7.1 Right to access to/extracts from registers. You are entitled to be informed as to whether Nordic Knots is processing personal data about you, and if so, to receive information regarding, among other things, which personal data is being processed, the purposes of the processing, which external recipients have access to your personal data, and how long we save your personal data.

7.2 Right to data portability. You may have a right to a copy of the personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You may also have the right to require that Nordic Knots transfers this personal data to another controller of personal data. The Right to data portability applies to personal data which is processed in an automated manner and which is based on your consent or on an agreement to which you are a part.

7.3 Correction of erroneous data. You have a right to require that Nordic Knots corrects erroneous or incomplete information about you. 

7.4 Deletion of certain data. You have a right to require Nordic Knots to delete your personal data under certain circumstances, for example where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected it. 

7.5 Right to object to Nordic Knots’ processing of personal data. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to object to Nordic Knots’ processing of your personal data. 

7.6 Right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You have the right to require Nordic Knots to restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 

7.7 Complaints.  If you have any complaints regarding Nordic Knots’ processing of your personal data, you are entitled to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden, the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection, IMY). 

If you would like to submit a request for access, data portability, correction, deletion, objection or restriction, please contact Nordic Knots at [email protected]

8. HOW DO I UNSUBSCRIBE FROM NORDIC KNOTS’ NEWSLETTERS AND E-MAILS? 

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or other e-mails, you can unsubscribe as indicated in the particular communication, i.e. by using the unsubscribe link which is included in all newsletters and other e-mails. You may also contact us at [email protected]

9. IS IT MANDATORY TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA?

Certain personal data is required to provide in order for you to access certain services when for example, you purchase an item online or use our services. In such cases provision of mandatory data is necessary for Nordic Knots to be able to fullfil our contractual obligation to you in accordance with applicable terms and conditions.

10. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND LEGAL PURCHASE AGE

Nordic Knots does not wish to collect personal information from anyone under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under eighteen (18), we require that you inform and get your parents’ or guardians’ consent before purchasing anything or provide any personal data to us at www.nordicknots.com or any other website related to Nordic Knots.

11. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNIQUES

As already mentioned, we use cookies on our website. Please see our separate policy about the placement of cookies, which you can find on our website.

12. MODIFICATIONS

Nordic Knots reserves the right to occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. We will post the updated policy on our website, and thus we encourage you to review this page from time to time. 

Last date for modification: May 16, 2022

Nordic Knots AB
[email protected]
Roslagsgatan 11
113 55 Stockholm
Org: 559084-1317
VAT: SE559084131701

The data controller is Nordic Knots AB (559084-1317). Contact information as stated above.

Sign up for latest news.

 

If you haven't already, please sign up to our newsletter.

Sign up for latest news.

If you haven't already, please sign up to our newsletter.